Association football player Athlete Football player

Sosha Makani

Quick Facts

IntroIranian footballer
Is Athlete
Football player
Association football player
From Iran
Type Sports
Gendermale
Birth 18 November 1986, Bandar-e Anzali, Iran
Age34 years
Star signScorpio
Stats
Height: 190 cm
Sports Teams
Persepolis F.C.
Fajr Sepasi F.C.
PAS Hamedan F.C.
Steel Azin F.C.
Naft Tehran F.C.
Foolad F.C.
Iran national under-23 football team
Iran national football team

Biography

Sosha Makani (Persian: سوشا مكانى‎; born 18 November 1986) is an Iranian football goalkeeper who currently plays for Iranian football club Naft Masjed Soleyman. Makani also played for the Iran national football team.

Club career

Fajr Sepasi

Makani started his career with Fajr Sepasi and stayed at the club for two seasons. He played 42 matches for the club and also scored a goal.

Pas Hamedan

He joined Pas Hamedan in the summer of 2008 and signed a two-year contract keeping him at the club until the end of the 2009–10 season. He ended up playing 44 games for the club.

Steel Azin

He joined Steel Azin in the summer of 2010 and signed a one-year contract keeping him at the club until the end of the 2010–11 season. He only featured in 10 games for the club.

Naft Tehran

He joined Naft Tehran in the summer of 2011 signing a three-year contract with the club keeping him there until the end of the 2013–14 season. He played 56 games for the club.

Foolad

Makani joined Foolad during the winter transfer window of the 2013–14 season. Makani helped Foolad win the 2013–14 Iran Pro League title, and also reach the knockout stages of the 2014 AFC Champions League.

Persepolis

After becoming the Pro League’s champions with Foolad and also recording 13 clean sheets in 2013–14 Iran Pro League the fourth best in the league. Makani decided to join Persepolis in the summer of 2014 and signed a two-year contract keeping him at the club until the end of 2015–16 season. Makani became the starter for the club in the middle of the 2014–15 season after then-manager Hamid Derakhshan decided to sell Perspolis’ first choice goalkeeper Nilson Correa Junior.

Mjøndalen

On 21 June 2016, Makani joined Mjøndalen for a one-week trial. After a successful trial Makani on 30 June 2016 signed a two-and-a-half-year contract with the club. Makani made his debut for Mjøndalen on 7 August 2016, keeping a clean sheet in a 0–0 draw at home against Ullensaker/Kisa.

Strømsgodset

On 25 January 2017, Makani signed for Strømsgodset on loan until 14 August 2017.

International career

Under-23

Makani has played 6 games for the Iran national under-23 football team.

Senior

In 2012 Makani was invited to the Iranian national team by Carlos Queiroz to play in the 2012 WAFF Championship.

Makani was suspended for the opening game vs. Nigeria in the 2014 FIFA World Cup after the World Cup qualifying post-match altercation against South Korea on 18 June 2013. He was selected in Iran’s 30-man provisional squad for the 2014 FIFA World Cup by Carlos Queiroz. However, he was not included in the final list.

Controversy

On 4 January 2016, Makani was arrested for posting pictures on social media that displayed two unveiled women. The photos were deemed to be anti-Islamic, and the arrest came following an alleged complaint by private plaintiffs. The official charge against Makani was, “publishing pictures that lead to the spread of corruption and prostitution in society”. However, Makani’s lawyer contested that his social media accounts had been hacked and that the information was posted by two other individuals. Makani was sent to Evin Prison but was released shortly later and returned to Persepolis training in early 2016. On 8 June 2016, Makani was suspended for six months from playing football by the Disciplinary Committee.

Club career statistics

As of 9 September 2019
ClubDivisionSeasonLeagueCupContinentalOtherTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Fajr SepasiPro League2006–0718000180
2007–0824100241
Fajr Sepasi total42100421
Pas HamedanPro League2008–0915040190
2009–1029000290
Pas Hamedan total44040480
Steel AzinPro League2010–1110000100
Naft Tehran2011–1232000320
2012–1318000180
2013–14702090
Naft Tehran total57020590
FooladPro League2013–141502070240
Persepolis2014–152004080320
2015–1618020200
Persepolis total3806080520
MjøndalenOBOS-ligaen20161200010130
Strømsgodset (loan)Eliteserien2017100010
MjøndalenOBOS-ligaen20171202020160
Sanat Naft (loan)Pro League2017-18601070
MjøndalenOBOS-ligaen201810000100
Eliteserien2019000000
Mjøndalen total3402030390
Naft Masjed SoleymanPro League2019–2011000110
Naft Masjed total11000110
MjøndalenEliteserien2020000000
Mjøndalen total000000
Career total2581170150302931

Honours

Foolad
  • Persian Gulf Pro League: 2013–14

External Links

  • Sosha Makani On Instagram